Thursday, 30 April 2015

Instagram Diary | April

This has easily been one of the most stressful months.  I've lost sleep, made myself sick with stress and lack of sleep, worried over uni assignments - all of the emotions have happened during the month of April.  BUT I have made my way through it and now the end of first semester is fast approaching.  It's still a month off but that will go by in a flash, it always does!  Please send all your good luck and positive support vibes my way!


~ Wishing I was at the McBusted tour ~ Making some cupcakes ~  Lazy mornings with a coffee ~ Quiet places like this ~
~Those cheekbones haha ~ Turning nocturnal ~ Monday mornings at uni ~ Celebratory photo of Harry Styles because a terrible assignment was submitted! ~
~ OOTD with Sam Smith ~ Autumn is my favourite month ~ Just Silly sized mocha ~ Apple twigs and calico ~
~ Really wanting some flowers ~ ED SHEERAN IN DECEMBER ~ Stunning view after an interesting day ~

And there goes my month on Instagram!  If you want to keep up to date with what I post on Instagram you can follow me here @emmadaisy___ and don't be afraid to come and say hey!

My photos have taken an autumnal colour theme and I'm really loving it haha autumn is my favourite season and the colours are just glorious!  Outside my bedroom window there is this magnificent coloured tree and it will be a very sad day whenever it falls down!!

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Music On Repeat: Volume 1

I am a big fan of my own taste in music.

I'll be the first to admit that people will tell me that I have the music taste of a teenage girl but it's my ears so you know my choice what goes into them!  I do however, to the delight of a few of my friends, listen to other artists as well and I thought I would share with you what I've been listening to on repeat!  Enjoy!  :)

McBusted - 23:59 - Now there will be no surprises that these lads are here.  I adore McBusted and got ridiculously excited when they were in Australia earlier this year to support 1D on their tour.  Now I didn't get to go to any of the shows however was extremely chuffed that I was in the same timezone as them - I can't see them perform live but no problem because we're in the same timezone!!  I'm always dancing when I play their music and 23:59 is my jam at the moment and I'm that person who stands with a hair brush pretending to be on a stage somewhere singing...  Yep that's me.


Troye Sivan - Happy Little Pill - Troye is one of my favourite YouTubers and when he said he was releasing music oh the emotions I felt.  Happy Little Pill is easily my favourite song of 2014 and will be a song that I'll be jamming to for years to come.  The music is in a word amazing and the actual song is 100% 10/10.  I've got nothing but praise for this song and Troye *high five*


Sam Smith & John Legend - Lay Me Down - I was very late to the party with Sam Smith, oh so very late.  I remember seeing him in someones vlog on YouTube and thinking "oh he's got a good voice" and then Stay With Me took over the internet and my thoughts were still the same but I never actually listened to his album which was CRAZY!  But I have now and it's epic and he is definitely an artist I would love to see live one day!  Lay Me Down is probably my favourite tune on his album and when I saw that for Comic Relief John Legend would also be singing ah wow you just knew the song would be amazing!  I love that it's just their two incredible voices and a piano.  It's so simple but oh so powerful.


McFly - The Heart Never Lies - I've made an important decision.  And that is whenever I get married there will be McFly songs played at my wedding, this one will definitely be there.  Do hope my future husband is cool with that, fingers crossed.  I do think this is my favourite McFly song and I get the chills every time I listen to it.  It's one of those ballad type songs that you can just really get into.  Oh and now I'm thinking of weddings.


Circa Waves - T-Shirt Weather - It was thanks to the BBC Radio 1 YouTube channel that I got introduced to these guys.  They were covering Ellie Gouldings Love Me Like You Do and I instantly fell in love!  They've got this summery, beachy vibe and they gave the song a new angel!  I spent the rest of that day listening to them on Spotify and checking them out on YouTube.  T-Shirt Weather if one of my favourite songs of theirs but I also do love Good For Me and the rest of their album Young Chasers for that matter haha



And there you have it!  5 of my most favourite songs of the moment!  I think this will be a regular thing for my blog, it'll be a good way for me to branch out in music and you know not listen to McBusted 24/7 haha but no promises!

Let me know if you want to see posts like this in the future and also what your favourite songs at the moment are!

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Sunday, 26 April 2015

A Vegetarian Dinner

Bacon is one of my great loves.  However if someone offered me a plate full of vegetables, I am right there.  I have always loved vegetables, well I'm not too keen on peas, but apart from those I would gladly eat it over fast food or anything like that!  Tonight for dinner my family wasn't intending on having a vegetarian dinner, if you'd want to put it like that, but a plate full of vegetables just was a perfect way to end the weekend!

Cous cous, some roasted sweet potato wedges with olive oil, onions and a bit of salt, and then my personal favouite bit of the meal tonight had baby carrots, mushrooms, cherry tomatoes, baby spinach, broccolini, Chinese cabbage, an onion, some garlic and then a drizzle of soy sauce!

 Yum
 Yum yum
Yum yum yum

I was then asked by my parents to start eating instead of taking photos because everything was getting cold!!  *insert crying with laughter emoji*

I have to thank my best friend Alannah who introduced me to sweet potato last year and I don't know how I never knew about this vegetable!  It is delicious!!  While I've been at university I'd usually take the vegetable mix and some cous cous to have for lunch and ah it was so good!  In the colder months it will definitely be something that I will be taking into uni!  It gives me something to look forward too and also it keeps me full once I've eaten it so I don't go and raid the vending machine in the afternoon haha!


And mum had made some Anzac biscuits earlier today and saved some of the mixture so this was our fancy dessert!  ;)  You can also see a glimpse of my textiles journal..  I stuffed a pair of stockings with stuffing and tied it into balls of different sizes.  Also had to sew a leg onto the stocking because the other leg had been cut off haha !  We were looking at body architecture and I'd previously wrapped my hand in aluminum foil and also stuffed another stocking with foil, a coat hanger and all sorts of stuff!  But this one you can see here is simply balls.  Not quite sure where this will lead me but we'll see how it turns out!  I really want to sew some leaves onto socks - I woke up this morning and thought "hmmm this seems like an interesting idea" so I'm going to grab an old pair of socks and do a spot of sewing!

It was also the 100th anniversary of Anzac Day yesterday and I played at a service and it's always a humbling and amazing experience.  I am so very grateful that I have been able to play at these services for a quite a few years.  One day I would like to attend a Dawn Service in Canberra or just visit the War Memorial and also visit Gallipoli - that would be a once in a lifetime experience.

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Last Sunday's Breakfast

If there is anything I love to wake up to in the morning than knowing there are overnight oats waiting for me, it would have to be knowing that I'm going out to breakfast with my family!  Some families have a Sunday Roast - we sometimes go out to breakfast on a Sunday.


And being the mature adult I am - I got a hot chocolate.  I'll be honest I'm always confused with what you're meant to do with the marshmallow...  I started to eat it on its own but the put it in the drink and ended up fishing it back out with the spoon instead of letting it melt in my drink.  I don't know I'm weird about it haha once had the most terrible tasting strawberry marshmallow in a hot chocolate I got as a takeaway a while ago and it ruined the drink - tasted like those "pleasant" cough medicines

We were one of the first inside on Sunday and grabbed a table close to the fire.  There is just something so nice about sitting next to an open fire and eating any meal.  This is probably my favourite thing about having breakfast out on a Sunday especially during the colder months. It's probably a bit nippy outside and bed probably seems like a more desirable place to be but a warm cosy fire just fixes everything!







And my breakfast!  I got the All Day Breakfast but took out the eggs, sausage and relish.  I'm a but picky with eggs and if there was the sausage and relish there would be no hope that I would finish everything!  But included in my breakfast was toast, bacon, tomato and some field mushrooms.  This is probably my dream breakfast haha I just really love this combination of foods!


Needless to say when I finished breakfast I was full!  Oh so very full haha nearby our table and on the window sill were these flowers and they just looked so lovely sitting there in the morning sun, the colours are beautiful and it makes me want to have some flowers in my room!

I had planned on posting this last Sunday, but to go into uni to work on a group assignment so that took up the rest of my day!  I'm thinking of doing a little post on the pod we had to line - it looks awesome if I do say so myself and if you're following me on Instagram (  @emmadaisy___ ) you might have already had a little sneak at what it looks like looking up at it!

Hope you all are having a lovely day wherever you are!  I'm going to continue working on my journal for my textiles class.  I swear it just never ends!!!  SOOO much cutting and sticking and writing, it's crazy - but I am on track which I am extremely happy about!

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Tuesday, 21 April 2015

1 Year of emmadaisy

One year ago, a girl called Emma was sitting on her bed listening to some music and doing a fantastic job of procrastination by typing out a little hello  post for her blog.......

So yes! Today marks a year that I've had this blog! *insert cheering and celebrated music* WOOOO YEAH!

I do remember when I wrote my first blog post and the little excited feeling I got them I clicked publish and then saw it all there on my little blog :) I also thought it was insane when I saw I was getting views from the other side of the world!  That is probably one of the things that have gotten me the most with this whole blogging thing - that people on the other side of the world can read my posts and we can all interact.  I've 'met' some awesome people over the way while I've been blogging and it has honestly been amazing!  Through this blog, Twitter and Instagram - I just think it is epic!!!

This is all of us :)  sorry I had to put this in, two of my absolute favourite things!!

Not that long ago I also hit 200 followers in Bloglovin' which I was so stoked with!  I never started this blog for the number of followers and so to hit 200 I was quite chuffed!  Told my mum and a few friends and they were proud!  

I'm sorry that I've be absent from the blogging world for a little while, university has turned hectic up another level and I've handed in a couple of assignments which have had to have my full focus and attention!  Tomorrow I'm handing in a group assignment which I did with another girl and far out, this has been a HUGE assignment!  Both individual and groups components to the assignment have caused my sleeping patterns so go out of whack and I'm very much looking forward to having a good nights sleep!  
But seriously to whoever has ever read my blog thank you.  It has seriously been an amazing year being in the blogging world and I look forward to many more to come!  Even though I still need to but out this coding business hahahha 

As always - until next time, keep smiling :) xx

& thank you all so much :)

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Saturday, 11 April 2015

10 Things I Want To Do

Everyone has a Bucket List of sorts or a list of activities or experiences they would like to do in their lifetime.  I've got one and it's probably something I'll share at a later date but recently I've been thinking of what I'd like to do right now - something which I could do in the next five minutes or day or week.

  1. Go for a run, walk or swim - nothing is better than going for a walk or run to clear your mind and I honestly really miss swimming.  I was at the pool a little while back and although I didn't swim and just walked around the pool, I realised how much I miss being in the water!
  2. Read a book - being at university, I do a lot of reading.  However it's not the type of reading I particularly enjoy haha!  Technical manuals and learning about material properties is all well and good but I just want to sit down and read a good book which has nothing to with how much timber will shrink and expand!!
  3. Set up a tent - I don't mind whether it's a legit camping tent or make a tent in my room out of sheets and blankets.  I a big kid ahahaa!
  4. Have a Harry Potter marathon - I haven't seen any of the movies in a good few months haha so I think it's time to re-watch them because it's essential to watch Harry Potter movies.  Many times.
  5. Work on my textiles journal - This year I've been brilliant with keeping up to date with my journal but recently I've been putting majority of my time into one assignment and my journal as been put to the side so I want to give that a little love!
  6. Go somewhere to watch the sunrise or sunset - can you imagine the gorgeous photos that would come out of this??  I can't remember the last time I saw the sun rise up into the sky so I wouldn't mind seeing this again!
  7. Do some water colour drawings - this sort of combines with me wanting to work on my textiles journal because I want to do a simple watercolour front page for my journal!
  8. Have a relaxing bath - the amount of jealousy I have when I see people doing posts on having a relaxing bath and the products they use!  I really wish there was a Lush where I live because their products look AMAZING and I'm really jealous haha I know you can buy stuff online but I'm the type of person who wants to see what they're buying before they actually buy it!
  9.  Give my room a quick clean - nothing wrong with having a spring clean!  Even though it's autumn here....  My room is getting a little cluttered and messy with me concentrating on uni work so need to sort this out!
  10.  Have my laptop hurry up with updating and installing the update - I'm typing this out on my phone because when I went to turn my laptop on today to do my assignment I was told I needed to update my laptop.  All well and good.  No.  Over an hour later and we're still waiting to be able to use the laptop!! HURRY UP I NEED TO DO MY ASSIGNMENT!!!!
 And there you have it - 10 things I want to do.  Can happily say, number 10 is ticked off haha now I can do my assignment!  I also just want to say, I probably won't have many posts uploaded in the immediate future just with the assignments I've got due and other engagements I've got over the coming weeks.  But I'll see what I can do!! :)

What are 10 things you want to do right now??  Let me know!!!

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Tuesday, 7 April 2015

How I Like To Spend A Lazy Morning

If there is one thing that university has shown me is that I love to sleep.  I do also love going to university and working my way towards a degree too!!  I remember when I was back in high school and college and thinking that I was so tired and nothing could get worse... Oh Emma, there are so many versions of being tired and I'd love to have high school tiredness over university tiredness any day!!  All my classes at uni take place in the morning, so I'm up bright and early most mornings, but on the days where I have no class there is nothing better than to have a lazy morning!

While a lot of my uni peers would say yes to sleeping in on days when they have a day or morning off, I find that I can't really do that anymore.  One if I oversleep my back starts to get sore, and also I just start to feel guilty and my thoughts end up revolving around how much work I could be doing and in some cases I make myself sick with all my worrying.

I like to have a quiet breakfast and not worry about having to rush.  I also prefer to eat breakfast on my own, not a fan of when I can hear other people eating haha!  I'll usually watch some YouTube videos, this usually ends up being the Saccone-Jolys!  I will be the first to admit that I am that person who checks their phone of a morning like it's the newspaper but I do like to have a look through an actual newspaper and do the sudoku haha

But if there is one thing that I will always do on a lazy morning is to just sit in the sun with a warm drink and just sit there.  There is just something about sitting in this particular spot in my home.  I don't go on my phone while I'm sitting here enjoying my drink and the view haha there is nothing better than being in the warmth of the sun and having a nice drink!
Like Sheldon Cooper has his spot on the couch on Big Bang Theory this is sort of my spot haha :P

And then once my drink is all gone, I just go about the house to get myself dressed into some comfortable clothes and I'm ready for the day!

And now I've got to crack on with an assignment or I know when I go to sleep tonight I'll feel guilty that I haven't done enough!

What's your favourite way to spend a lazy morning?

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Saturday, 4 April 2015

April Tiredness

I don't know if this happens to anyone else who is at college or university but there comes a point i semester where you just get awfully exhausted.  There are a few points during the semester where this happens for me and I'm currently having one of those times where I just want to sleep!

The weather is getting colder, if that's at all possible, seeing as the weather has really been quite miserable haha but cold weather for me means cosy clothes, warm drinks and being curled up somewhere with a blanket.  Something which makes you have a debate with yourself constantly because you know the assignments you need to do but you're also very comfortable under the covers and would five more minutes hurt??!




April Fool's went by without any pranks being pulled on me haha and I was very happy that no pinches or punches were exchanged!  Our two local radio stations did pull a prank on their listeners which I personally thought was quite funny.  For half an hour they played the same song and also told the same story, the song being Cheerleader by OMI and the story was a thrilling tale about a moth, thrilling stuff I tell you ;) the other radio station was doing the same prank and one of their listeners rang up saying it was childish what they were doing and that they would be switching radio stations...  I wish I could have seen their reaction when they changed to the other station only to realise they were doing the same thing!

I like the month of April being here, means it's a month closer to my birthday but also two assignments will be handed in within a week of each other and I'll be happy to see the back of them!  I've been spending my nights listening to lectures on textiles, steel and timber and although I'm finding them quite interesting I'm sitting there going "this is my life, Friday night listening to lectures on how to detail timber"  but I now it will be all worth it!

I will admit that I am very jealous of everyone in the opposite side of the world as you're all going into spring and my Instagram feed, blog feed, Pinterest, Tumblr - everything just screams SPRING!  Don't get me wrong I love autumn, it's my favourite season but when Spring colours is all you can see, I do get a touch jealous haha

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x

Thursday, 2 April 2015

Cocoa Overnight Oats

If there is anything that will wake me up in the morning, it's knowing that overnight in the fridge there has been a bowl of overnight oats working it's magic waiting for me to eat it when I've woken up!  Also if there was bacon cooking, I'd be out of bed in a flash - I do quite like bacon!




But back to overnight oats haha if I make overnight oats for my breakfast I either have the base recipe I use which consists of half a cup of oats, half a cup of milk, a teaspoon of chia seeds and a spoon/dollop of honey, and I'd either eat the the next morning like it is or I'll add a banana but because I kind of like chocolate sometimes I will add a teaspoon of cocoa just to make it a little more interesting!  It's not something I eat everyday, the cocoa overnight oats, but boy oh boy it is yummy!




It's probably not the most appealing looking breakfast out there but it fills me up and I love having it sometimes as a treat!  I especially love having this or the normal overnight oats when I've got a morning class at university, because there is nothing worse than being in a tutorial and your tummy is rumbling so loud the people around you can hear!  Also helps because it means I don't raid the vending machine which is annoyingly right outside one of my tutorial classrooms!

What's your go to breakfast?  I'm really craving some bacon and eggs right now...

Until next time, keep smiling :) xx

PS!! Come and say hello!!! :) x